Hilfe & Kontakt
Schnell einen Anwalt fragen:
 Antworten,  Anwaltsbewertungen
480.463
Registrierte
Nutzer
Anwalt? Hier lang

1
 
Frage Stellen
an unsere erfahrenen Anwälte.
Jetzt auch vertraulich
Frage Stellen
einem erfahrenen Anwalt
Jetzt auch vertraulich
2
 
Preis festlegen
Sie bestimmen, wieviel Ihnen die Antwort wert ist.
Preis festlegen
Sie bestimmen die Höhe selbst
3
Antwort in 1 Stunde
Sie erhalten eine rechtssichere
Antwort vom Anwalt.
Antwort in 1 Stunde
Rechtssicher vom Anwalt
Jetzt eine Frage stellen

Verjährung USA 2.


06.06.2007 23:26 |
Preis: ***,00 € |

Internationales Recht



Ich habe noch eine Frage zum Thema Verjährung in den USA:

Gibt es bundesrechtliche Regelungen zum Thema Verjährung oder werden diese komplett in den einzelnen Staaten geregelt?
Ich habe z.B. gehört, dass die Verjährung eines Warenkaufs auf bundesrechtlicher Ebene geregelt wird und dabei das UCC zur Anwendung kommt.
Aber das UCC ist doch für die Bundesstaaten nicht rechtlich verbindlich, wie kann es da sein, dass eine bundesrechtliche Verjährungsfrist auf dieser Grundlage geregelt wird?

Sehr geehrte Fragestellerin,

es gibt keine bundeseinheitliche Regelung zur Verjährung des Warenkaufs in den USA. Der UCC ist ein Mustergesetzentwurf, das von einem renomierten Rechtsinstitut, dem American Law Institute, herausgegeben wird und an dem sich die Gesetzgeber der meisten Einzelstaaten bei der Regelung
Regelung Ihres eigenen Kaufrechts orientieren. Nicht alle Landesgesetzgeber folgen aber dem UCC in vollem Umfang, weshalb man in einem realen Fall nicht umhin kommt, das Kaufrecht des betroffenen Einzelstaates zu recherchieren.
Gerade weil der UCC nicht bindend ist, sondern eben nur eine Empfehlng, können seine Herausgeber auch eine Verjährungsfrist vorschlagen. Die Verjährung von kaufrechtlichen Ansprüchen ist geregelt in § 2-275 UCC.dessen Text ich dieser Anwort angefügt habe.
Ich hoffe, dass Ihrerseits ausreichende Englischkenntnisse vorhanden sind, um diese Regelung zu verstehen.

Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Rechtsanwalt Jahn

§ 2-725. Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale.

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within the later of four years after the right of action has accrued under subsection (2) or (3) or one year after the breach was or should have been discovered, but no longer than five years after the right of action accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. However, in a consumer contract, the period of limitation may not be reduced.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), the following rules apply:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a right of action for breach of a contract accrues when the breach occurs, even if the aggrieved party did not have knowledge of the breach.

(b) For breach of a contract by repudiation, a right of action accrues at the earlier of when the aggrieved party elects to treat the repudiation as a breach or when a commercially reasonable time for awaiting performance has expired.

(c) For breach of a remedial promise, a right of action accrues when the remedial promise is not performed when performance is due.

(d) In an action by a buyer against a person that is answerable over to the buyer for a claim asserted against the buyer, the buyer´s right of action against the person answerable over accrues at the time the claim was originally asserted against the buyer.

(3) If a breach of a warranty arising under Section 2-312, 2-313(2), 2-314, or 2-315, or a breach of an obligation, other than a remedial promise, arising under Section 2-313A or 2-313B, is claimed, the following rules apply:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), a right of action for breach of a warranty arising under Section 2-313(2), 2-314, or 2-315 accrues when the seller has tendered delivery to the immediate buyer, as defined in Section 2-313, and has completed performance of any agreed installation or assembly of the goods.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), a right of action for breach of an obligation, other than a remedial promise, arising under Section 2-313A or 2-313B accrues when the remote purchaser, as defined in Section 2-313A or 2-313B, receives the goods.

(c) If a warranty arising under Section 2-313(2) or an obligation, other than a remedial promise, arising under Section 2-313A or 2-313B explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time for performance, the right of action accrues when the immediate buyer as defined in Section 2-313 or the remote purchaser as defined in Section 2-313A or 2-313B discovers or should have discovered the breach.

(d) A right of action for breach of warranty arising under Section 2-312 accrues when the aggrieved party discovers or should have discovered the breach. However, an action for breach of the warranty of noninfringement may not be commenced more than six years after tender of delivery of the goods to the aggrieved party.

(4) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.

(5) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this Act becomes effective.
FRAGESTELLER 30.12.1899 /5.0
Durchschnittliche Anwaltsbewertungen:
4,6 von 5 Sternen
(basierend auf 60176 Bewertungen)
Aktuelle Bewertungen
5,0/5,0
Kompetent und verständlich besten Dank ...
FRAGESTELLER
5,0/5,0
Besten Dank!!! ...
FRAGESTELLER
5,0/5,0
Vielen herzlichen Dank für die ausführliche Beantwortung meiner Frage! ...
FRAGESTELLER